| Date: | Monday 2 August 1993 |
| Time: | 19:41 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 707-341 |
| Owner/operator: | Fast Air Carrier Ltd |
| Registration: | N107BV |
| MSN: | 19321/532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9784 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Lima, OF (SPIM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLIGHT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE CORE COWLING SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED COWLING INDICATED THE INBOARD FORWARD COWLING HINGE SUPPORT STRUCTURE HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THIS ALLOWED THE COWLING TO OPEN AND THEN SEPARATE FROM THE ENGINE. THE HINGE REMAINED IN PLACE ON THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE COWLING SEPARATED. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE COWLING, WHICH IS PART OF AN ENGINE HUSH KIT, REQUIRES THE HINGE SUPPORT STRUCTURE BE INSPECTED FOR CRACKS EACH 300 FLIGHT HOURS.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE CORE COWLING, WHICH RESULTED IN FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE FORWARD INBOARD HINGE SUPPORT STRUCTURE TO GO UNDETECTED. THIS RESULTED IN THE HINGE SEPARATING AND THE COWLING SEPARATING IN FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93IA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93IA168