| Date: | Monday 2 August 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208 |
| Owner/operator: | Markair Express |
| Registration: | N9526F |
| MSN: | 20800085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5993 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | King Salmon, AK (AKN |
| Destination airport: | Geographic Har., AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THE WATER AFTER LANDING ON THE WATER WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT USED THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST BECAUSE HE WAS DISTRACTED AND PREOCCUPIED BY OTHER MISSION RELATED ACTIVITIES, SUCH AS RADIO COMMUNICATION, CROSSWINDS, THE WEATHER, AND HIS REMAINING FUEL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND DID NOT USE THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST. A FACTOR WAS HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO OTHER MISSION RELATED ACTIVITIES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA131
Location