Accident Van's RV-6A N961CP, Sunday 22 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N961CP
MSN: 23938
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a full preflight weather briefing and an update briefing before takeoff. The briefings included information from a SIGMET and 3 AIRMETS, forecasting moderate to severe turbulence and icing along his route of flight. The conditions were expected to improve overnight; however, the pilot elected to depart that day. While en route, he reported icing conditions and requested a lower altitude. Shortly after receiving clearance to a lower altitude, the pilot reported being unable to hold the new altitude. He was asked if he could maintain terrain obstruction clearance, but he replied that he was in clouds. The pilot was then asked to try to maintain the minimum vectoring altitude (MVA) and to fly a heading that would keep him in that sector. The pilot was assigned a new heading and reminded of the MVA, but his responses were unintelligible. Contact with the pilot was lost. Subsequently, the aircraft impacted terrain at an elevation of about 4,600 ft. Wreckage was scattered over a distance of about 150 ft. An NTSB weather study identified conditions that were conducive for clouds, turbulence, windshear, and icing. The aircraft was not equipped with anti-icing or deicing equipment.

Probable Cause: flight by the pilot into known adverse weather conditions, which resulted in the accumulation of airframe ice and an inability to maintain clearance (proper altitude) from mountainous terrain. Moderate to severe icing conditions in clouds, turbulence, and mountainous terrain were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA071

Location