Accident Murphy Renegade N95HH, Sunday 1 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95HH
MSN: 291
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guernsey, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7V6)
Destination airport:Sheridan, WY (KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CAPABLE OF OUT CLIMBING THE RISING TERRAIN. THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH SPACE TO REVERSE COURSE, SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE AVAILABLE TERRAIN. WHILE LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, BUT BECAUSE ANOTHER AIRPLANE HAD TAKEN OFF BEFORE HIS FLIGHT WITHOUT ANY DIFFICULTY, HE FELT THAT HIS AIRPLANE WOULD CLIMB AND CLEAR THE TERRAIN. PERFORMANCE DATA ON THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS LIMITED, AND THE PILOT WAS NOT SURE OF ITS CAPABILITY. ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 4000 FEET AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 103 DEGREES. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 8500 FEET.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: RISING/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE LACK OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA169

Location