Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N68578, Sunday 1 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68578
MSN: 412-72
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSXQ)
Destination airport:(KSXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE TOUCH DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1984 N68578 C. Philip Waring 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location