| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1993 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4864Q |
| MSN: | 18802600T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4894 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buhler, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Nickerson, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AGRICULTURAL SPRAY AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER WHILE MANEUVERING OVER CROPS. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED A FRACTURED CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to a fractured accessory (camshaft) drive gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93DCQ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93DCQ02
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location