Accident Cessna 180 N3680C, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3680C
MSN: 31179
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4114 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmendorf Afb, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN A CARIBOU APPEARED ON THE RUNWAY, IMMEDIATELY IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT BALLOONED THE AIRPLANE OVER THE CARIBOU THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. HE THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE, CAUSING THE LEFT WING AND TAIL TO HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD ABORTED HIS FIRST APPROACH BECAUSE OF A CARIBOU ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE ANIMAL ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1990 N3680C Private 0 Lime Village, AK sub
6 February 1993 N3680C Private 0 Elmendorf Afb, AK sub

Location