Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3053N, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Golden Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N3053N
MSN: 28-7990288
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ALTERNATOR FAILURE ABOUT 10 MINUTES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT DURING A BRIGHT NIGHT UNDER VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED RADAR VECTORS FOR A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, AND THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLARE AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE RESULTING BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE ALTERNATOR FAILURE AND THE NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA312

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2012 N3053N Golden Eagle Enterprises Inc 0 Fresno Yosemite International Airport (KFAT), CA min
28 January 2013 N3053N Mazzei Flying Service 0 SW Fresno, CA non

Location