| Date: | Friday 30 July 1993 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8521E |
| MSN: | 337 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5145 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ortonville, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madison, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO AN AIRPORT TO REFUEL, BUT HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES BEFORE REACHING HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE LANDED ON A GRAVEL ROAD, STRUCK A MAIL BOX, WENT OFF THE ROADWAY, AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA300
Location