Accident Cessna 180 N5076E, Friday 30 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5076E
MSN: 18050376
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY ENTERED A DITCH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPALNE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA149

Location