Accident Heinkel He.116 , Saturday 28 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 May 1938
Time:
Type:Heinkel He.116
Owner/operator:Heinkel
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, to be delivered to D.L.H. for its south-atlantic postal routes, crashed during a pre-delivery test flight. Press reports stated pilot error was the cause.

Sources:

Interavia, 1938