Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N8842Q, Friday 30 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Riddell Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8842Q
MSN: 2339R
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1-101Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elaine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE THROUGH A PIVOTING WATER IRRIGATION SYSTEM. WATER INGESTION CAUSED THE TURBINE ENGINE TO FLAME OUT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE LANDED ACROSS THE COTTON FURROWS IN THE WET FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED WATER INGESTION DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE OF WATER SPRAYING AND THE RESULTANT POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA220

Location