Accident Cessna 170B N8163A, Thursday 29 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8163A
MSN: 25015
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steele, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS TO CHECK HIS CATTLE WHEN HIS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK AND KILLED A COW. THE LANDING GEAR WAS RIPPED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT, WHO FAILED TO PRODUCE A PILOT CERTIFICATE, VALID MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, OR LAST BFR, MADE A LANDING ON A NEIGHBOR'S STRIP WITHOUT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. AS A RESULT, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING AND WING TIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA299

Location