Accident Cessna 170B N170CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36159

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:David Miles
Registration: N170CT
MSN: 25489
Total airframe hrs:3771 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT ON RUNWAY 27, THE NONINSTRUMENTED RATED PILOT TURNED LEFT AFTER CLIMBING SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET. THE WITNESS ON THE GROUND LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT POSITION LIGHTS AFTER THE LEFT TURN. OTHERS ON THE GROUND REPORTED THEY HEARD THE AIRCRAFT FLYING LOW OVERHEAD. ENGINE SOUNDS WERE REPORTED UNTIL THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 MILES SOUTHWEST FROM THE AIRPORT. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED A TELEPHONE WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. A CHECK OF FAA FLIGHT SERVICE FACILITIES RECORDS DID NOT IDENTIFY A RECORD OF THE BRIEFING GIVEN TO THE PILOT. TWO WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE ESTIMATED THE BASE OF THE CLOUDS TO HAVE BEEN APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET AGL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, WITH THE VISIBILITY LESS THAN 3 MILES DUE TO FOG.

Probable Cause: the noninstrument-rated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation after encountering instrument meteorological conditions after the pilot decided to takeoff in adverse weather conditions. A factor in the accident was the dark nighttime lighting conditions and the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA001

Location