Accident Cessna 170B N2971D, Wednesday 28 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Peter B Hellgren
Registration: N2971D
MSN: 17026914
Total airframe hrs:4473 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(1N4)
Destination airport:(1N4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AIRPLANE INVOLVED IN A BANNER TOW OPERATION REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN AND APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30 TO PICK UP A BANNER. HE STATED THAT HE DID A ROUTINE PICK UP FOLLOWED BY A CLIMB. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS ANGLE OF ATTACK WAS STEEP AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. HE STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE AND THAT THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR WITH LITTLE OR NO WIND. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO FLUTTER BEFORE FALLING TO THE GROUND AND IMPACTING THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS ENDORSEMENT FOR BANNER TOWING SIX DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MAINTAINING TOO STEEP OF AN ANGLE OF CLIMB AND AN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA140