| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1993 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81598 |
| MSN: | 7AC-217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wautoma, WI (Y50) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED FOURTEEN HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE, WITH SEVEN HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND FOUR HOURS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 18. PREVAILING WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 270 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND EXITED THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE A CROSSWIND, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT ATTAINING COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA293
Location