Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150M N63137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36160

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1996
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Antone Texeira
Registration: N63137
MSN: 15077129
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:(MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the low wing Piper PA-28, N943R, contacted the tower 5 miles east of the airport, the tower controller pointed out the Cessna 150, N63137, at 11 o'clock, 2 miles, and instructed the pilot to fly southbound and report that aircraft in sight. The transmission was not acknowledged, and the Piper pilot flew southwest bound and never reported the Cessna in sight. When both aircraft were on a 3-mile final approach to parallel runways, the controller, with both aircraft in sight, issued a traffic advisory to the Cessna regarding the Piper behind them, but did not issue a traffic advisory to the Piper regarding the Cessna in front of them. The two aircraft collided in flight, 1.5 miles east of the airport. The Piper, with a student pilot in the left seat and a flight instructor in the right seat, overtook the high wing aircraft from above, behind and to the right. The lower fuselage of the Piper contacted the upper fuselage and propeller of the high wing aircraft. The Cessna's propeller severed the primary control cables of the Piper and it descended out of control and crashed. The Cessna made a off-airport forced landing and collided with a berm during the ground roll. CAUSE: The failure of the pilot-in-command of the Piper PA-28, N943R, to maintain an adequate visual lookout to see and avoid the Cessna 150, N63137. A factor in the accident was the failure of the air traffic controller to issue a traffic advisory to the pilot concerning the Cessna 150.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07187