Accident Murphy Rebel C-FNVM, Tuesday 27 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNVM
MSN: 86
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickett, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma, MI (KAMN)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ALMA, MICHIGAN AT 1305 CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME WITH 30 GALLONS OF FUEL. AT 1645 THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS AND A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN ROUGH TERRAIN ONE MILE WEST OF PICKETT, WISCONSIN, APPROXIMATELY 15 MILES SHORT OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION. NO USABLE FUEL WAS REMAINING IN EITHER FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA288

Location