| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1993 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N160VR |
| MSN: | 160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 138 hours |
| Engine model: | CUYUNA U2-430-RR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tooele, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND TO CORRECT A GROUND LOOP/SWERVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA165
Location