| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1993 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4394C |
| MSN: | 7EC-423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2229 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chewelah, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL AND IMPACTED A TREE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND CORRECT FOR GROUND LOOP/SWERVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA164
Location