| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1993 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N172ND |
| MSN: | 2837007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4220 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crookston, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER FLARING THE AIRCRAFT FOR A GRASS STRIP LANDING THE AIRPLANE 'DIDN'T TOUCH DOWN FOR A LONG TIME.' THE OTHER PILOT ABOARD TOLD THE PILOT TO 'GO AROUND,' AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLIMB IMMEDIATELY, AND 'HIT THE TAXIWAY FOR RUNWAY 13-31. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH ALONGSIDE RUNWAY 13-31.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAYED IN-FLIGHT DECISION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA285
Location