| Date: | Monday 26 July 1993 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1976W |
| MSN: | MB-649 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3547 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7D2) |
| Destination airport: | (7D2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A RAILROAD BED BETWEEN TWO RAILROAD TRACKS, WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN SERVICED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL, WHICH WAS LISTED AS 87 OCTANE AND CONTAINED 10% ETHANOL. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. TESTS SHOWED THAT ENGINE OPERATION WAS NOT RELIABLE WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL DUE TO VAPOR LOCK. AN FAA/PMI PERSON REPORTED THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE, THOUGH HE DID NOT SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFY AUTOMOTIVE DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER GRADE OF FUEL WAS LOADED INTO THE AIRPLANE BY THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE RENTAL AIRPLANE, IMPROPER PLANNING AND/OR DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND SUBSEQUENT VAPOR LOCK IN THE FUEL SYSTEM OF THE AIRPLANE (FUEL SYSTEM - OTHER), WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA286
Location