| Date: | Monday 26 July 1993 |
| Time: | 19:52 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39850 |
| MSN: | 32-102 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2538 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIE5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cornelia, GA (KAJR) |
| Destination airport: | Terrell, TX (KTRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot noted an unsafe nose gear light and elected to turn the engine off on final approach by moving the fuel selector to off. The airplane engine quit and the airplane landed short of the runway. The nose gear was too badly damaged to determine the reported nose gear malfuntion.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER DECISION TO TURN THE FUEL SELECTOR OFF PREMATURELY DURING HIS ATTEMPTED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA165
Location