| Date: | Monday 26 July 1993 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Thorp S-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N119FF |
| MSN: | 119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 304 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ash Fork, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, CA (KWJF) |
| Destination airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING SEVERE TURBULENCE AND STRONG CROSS WIND CONDITIONS THAT RESULTED IN AN ENGINE SURGING CONDITION IN THE PILOT'S HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROADWAY NEXT TO AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT DEPARTED THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a precautionary landing, that resulted in collision with a fence and nose over of the airplane. A cross wind condition was a factor in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA301
Location