| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1993 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1850Q |
| MSN: | 177RGO250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2012 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Talladega, AL (KASN) |
| Destination airport: | Greensburg, IN (I34) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER EXPERIENCING ELECTRICAL DIFFICULTIES, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO GREENSBURG-DECATUR, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A POWER LINE WITH ITS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, DAMAGING ITS LOCKING MECHANISM. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO NEAR-BY COLUMBUS MUNICIPAL AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING ON TWO GEAR.
Probable Cause: the pilot in command's failure to maintain proper clearance. A factor involved in this accident is the pilot in command's failure to maintain a proper glidepath.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA284
Location