| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1993 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BF12-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Stuart Jones |
| Registration: | N36452 |
| MSN: | 3268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 375 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunappee, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kezar Lakes, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WHO IS ALSO A PILOT FLEW TO LAKE SUNAPEE TO ESCORT HIS FRIENDS' HOMEBUILT AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE THAT WAS BEING FERRIED BY ANOTHER PILOT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THEY LANDED AND WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING, THE PASSENGER WAS SO EXCITED THAT HIS AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN WELL, THAT HE EXITED THE AIRPLANE JUST AS THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD ASSURED THE PASSENGER REMAINED IN THE AIRPLANE UNTIL SHUTDOWN.
Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA139