| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1993 |
| Time: | 09:48 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Flagship Airlines |
| Registration: | N242AT |
| MSN: | 242 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4264 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW 120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Destination airport: | Washington, DC (DCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Saudian Arabian Airlines flight SV039, a Boeing 747-368 (HZ-AIS) and American Eagle flight 4944, an ATR 42-300 (N242AT), collided on the ground, at John F. Kennedy (JFK) Airport, New York. The collision involved the left wing of the 747 and vertical stabilizer and rudder of the ATR-42.
The B747 received minor damage and the ATR-42 received substantial damage. There were no injuries.
The crew of the departing ATR 42, N242AT, had accepted an intersection departure, and was holding on a stub taxiway when the following 747, HZ-AIS, tried to get around it. The left wing of the 747 contacted the vertical stabilizer and rudder of the ATR 42. At the time of the accident, the captain of the 747 was making an announcement on the public address system to the cabin, and at the same time attempting to maneuver the airplane to the right to avoid the ATR 42.
Probable Cause: misjudged clearance by the captain of the B747, HZ-AIS, as he attempted to maneuver around the ATR-42, N242AT. A factor related to the accident was the diverted attention of the captain of the B-747.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93FA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93FA137
Location