Accident Cessna 207 N9993M, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Markair Express, Inc.
Registration: N9993M
MSN: 00778
Total airframe hrs:10098 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE BEACH ITS LEFT WING HIT A STATIONARY PICKUP TRUCK. THE PILOT THEN LANDED THE AIRPLANE BACK ON THE BEACH. THE PILOT SAID SHE SAW THE TRUCK BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF, THEN DIDN'T SEE IT AGAIN UNTIL JUST BEFORE THE COLLISION. BECAUSE OF THE HIGH TIDE THE PILOT WAS IN A HURRY, AND THE TAKEOFF SPACE WAS LIMITED. ACCORDING TO THE 3 PASSENGERS, THE AIRPLANE WAS 'DODGING' THE INCOMING WATER DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. THE PILOT SAID SHE NORMALLY SAT ON A CUSHION TO GIVE HER BETTER FORWARD VISIBILITY, BUT WAS NOT USING A CUSHION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT BECAUSE A NEW SEAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE TRUCK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA126

Location