Accident Cessna 337 N2269X, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2269X
MSN: 3370169
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C/D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Destination airport:Buhl, ID (U03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BURNING FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANKS WHEN THE REAR ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT SOON THEREAFTER, THE FRONT ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THIS ENGINE RESTARTED. ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER, THE REAR ENGINE QUIT AGAIN, AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO GET THE REAR ENGINE STARTED A SECOND TIME. HE THEN SELECTED THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS, WHICH STILL HAD FUEL IN THEM, BUT SINCE THERE IS NO AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP IN THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANK SYSTEM, HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINES RESTARTED IN TIME TO AVOID A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA160

Location