Serious incident Canadair CRJ-100ER N915CA, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N915CA
MSN: 7013
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Danville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMUTER AIRLINE TURBOJET WAS CLIMBING TO ITS ASSIGNED ALTITUDE WHEN THE CAPTAIN TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID A THUNDERSTORM. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCK BY LIGHTENING SEVERAL TIMES AND THE RIGHT ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. THE ENGINE WAS RESTARTED AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THROUGH 15,000 FEET. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ITS DESTINATION AFTER THE ENGINE WAS RESTARTED. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE HAD NUMEROUS BURN SPOTS ON ITS FUSELAGE, WING, RIGHT ENGINE, ELEVATOR, AND RIGHT ENGINE.

Probable Cause: a lightning strike and associated engine flameout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA280

Location