Accident Hughes 369D N3115Y, Friday 23 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Soloy Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3115Y
MSN: 500716D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6445 hours
Engine model:Allison 350-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Local Campt, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HOVERING WITH JUST THE TOES OF THE SKIDS AGAINST THE APPROXIMATE 45 DEGREE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN, A LOAD THUMP WAS HEARD AND FELT BY THE PILOT AND PASSENGER AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED BACKWARDS WITH THE TAIL COMING TO REST ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COULD NOT MAINTAIN THE HOVER. THE ENGINE LATER OPERATED NORMALLY ON A TEST STAND. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1991 N5314D 0 Togiak, AK sub
31 March 2003 C-GCKH Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd. 0 30 NM South of Fort Nelson, BC unk
Energy sector

Location