Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9307N, Friday 23 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9307N
MSN: 28R-35007
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boyne City, MI (D82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF APRX MIDFIELD. AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, HE FELT THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END, ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND LANDED ON A GRASSY AREA NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,300 FT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING FOR DETERMINING THE PROPER TAKEOFF PROFILE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA277

Location