| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1993 |
| Time: | 21:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305B |
| Owner/operator: | Clifford Turner |
| Registration: | N26213 |
| MSN: | 23568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6705 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fulton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newton, KS (KEWK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE EN ROUTE FROM BOULDER CITY, NEVADA, TO OSKOSH, WISCONSIN. THEY HAD DEPARTED BOULDER CITY AT 0545 (PDT). ON THIS LEG OF THE FLIGHT THEY HAD DEPARTED NEWTON, KANSAS, AT 1848(CDT). THE PILOT LANDED AT FULTON, MISSOURI, AT 2055(CDT). THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND-LOOPED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT HAD GOTTEN ONLY 4 HOURS OF SLEEP ON EACH OF THE TWO NIGHTS PRECEDING THE DEPARTURE FROM BOULDER CITY. THE PILOT STATED: 'I WAS SIMPLY BEHIND THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING, NOT REALIZING HOW FATIGUED I WAS.'
Probable Cause: failure to maintain directional control. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA273
Location