Other Pacific Aerospace 750XL N750SS, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:c. 22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N750SS
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Warrenton-Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Warrenton-Fauquier Airport was struck by a storm, causing significant damage.
The roof was blown off a 200-foot hangar, causing damage to at least one aircraft (N750SS).

Sources:

https://wtop.com/virginia/2022/06/virginia-airport-hit-by-possible-tornado/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2014 N750SS DC Skydiving 0 Warrenton Air Park (7VG0), Warrenton, VA sub
Heavy landing
9 September 2016 N750SS D.C. Skydiving Center 0 Warrenton, VA (7VG0) sub

Location