Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3650U, Thursday 22 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3650U
MSN: 301-0252
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garner, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN OVER A CULTIVATED FIELD WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' FOLLOWED BY SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SECURE THE ENGINE AND THEREFORE, COULD NOT DECELERATE. THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO TREES ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A 20-INCH SECTION OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE. FACTORS WERE THE CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE ENGINE DURING THE FORCED LANDING, DESPITE THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO SHUT IT DOWN, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA084