| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1993 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N183RC |
| MSN: | 2183 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 182 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 4AC-176FZ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bisbee, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE DESCENT, THE PILOT FAILED TO USE THE CARBURETOR ICE AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A STARTER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROAD SIGN BEFORE LANDING ON A ROAD ABOUT A 1/2 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA295
Location