| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 1993 |
| Time: | 12:37 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1035J |
| MSN: | 35 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2190 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broadway, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rocky Mount, NC (RWI |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KPDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT. A RESTART WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A TOBACCO FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR WAS FULL OF RUSTY COLORED WATER. THE AUX FUEL PUMP AND OUTLET LINE CONTAINED WATER. THE GASCOLATOR SCREEN WAS COATED WITH A SLIMY, RUST COLORED SUBSTANCE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 4 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, WHICH TOOK PLACE OVER A YEAR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: WATER AND CONTAMINANTS IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA131
Location