Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300A N611AW, Tuesday 20 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1993
Time:20:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300A
Owner/operator:Air Wisconsin
Registration: N611AW
MSN: E3120
Total airframe hrs:9468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF 502R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT OBSERVED THE TAILCONE OF THE AIRPLANE'S NUMBER FOUR ENGINE GLOWING. AS THE POWER WAS REDUCED THE GLOW CEASED. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AND ITS FUEL MANIFOLD WAS FOUND CRACKED AT THE SCALLOP RADIUS. THE MANUFACTURER MODIFIED THE FUEL MANIFOLD SO THAT ITS WALL WOULD BE THICKER AT THE RADIUS. THE MODIFIED MANIFOLD WAS NOT INSTALLED ON THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: was a crack in the fuel system fuel flow distribution manifold which resulted from an inadequate design by the manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA312

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1995 N611AW United Express, opb Air Wisconsin 0 Near Madison, WI non