Accident Aviat A-1 N9614L, Tuesday 20 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1993
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9614L
MSN: 1180
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD RECEIVED 4.6 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE. ON THE FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXECUTED TWO LANDINGS WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ADDED FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DAMAGED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THERE WAS LESS THAN 2-KNOTS EFFECTIVE CROSSWIND COMPONENT EXISTING AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain direction control, inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions, and improper use of the rudder. The pilot's lack of total experience in the accident airplane make and model is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA293

Location