| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1993 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N851BZ |
| MSN: | CH20389R0406 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alamogordo, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO THE SEIZURE OF THE PROPELLER SHAFT BEARING. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT DOWNWIND FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE LANDING AREA AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TOP OF A BERM AND BOUNCED. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM THE WEST AT TEN KNOTS, GUSTING TO 17 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE SEIZURE OF THE PROPELLER SHAFT BEARING AND THE RESULTANT PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATION. FACTORS WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA262
Location