| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1993 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5214G |
| MSN: | 22514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1434 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belen, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Destination airport: | (E80) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS LANDING ON RUNWAY 03, TOUCHING DOWN 1,100 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AFTER ROLLING APPROXIMATELY 700 FEET, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE WAS APPLIED BUT THIS WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO GROUND LOOP AND NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: A QUARTERING TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA082
Location