| Date: | Friday 16 July 1993 |
| Time: | 20:22 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2256L |
| MSN: | MC-456 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1448 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AT TOUCHDOWN. SHE APPLIED POWER AND FORWARD YOKE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND NOSE LOW, COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA265
Location