Accident Maule M4 N9810M, Thursday 15 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9810M
MSN: 1020C
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5045 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WI46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE HARD AND IT BOUNCED. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK TREE TOPS BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT MADE A HARD, EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA258

Location