Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1009T, Thursday 15 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1009T
MSN: 401-0707
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2639 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dermott, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mcgehee, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST FINISHED APPLYING FERTILIZER TO A RICE FIELD AND WAS BANKING TO RETURN TO HIS AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FLOODED RICE FIELD. WHEN THE WHEELS TOUCHED, THE AIRPLANE SANK INTO THE WATER AND SOFT GROUND AND NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING CRACK AND SUBSEQUENT TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MASTER ROD. AN ENGINE OVERHAUL WAS COMPLETED TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S MASTER ROD. FACTORS WERE AN IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1998 N1009T Private 0 Idaho Falls, ID sub