| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4946M |
| MSN: | 20-637 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2490 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Circle Hot Spri, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HE FELT THERE WAS A ROCK JAMMED IN THE LEFT BRAKE OR WHEEL BECAUSE DURING HIS TAXI HE FELT THE LEFT WHEEL DRAGGING. HE ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE TAXIED OVER SOME RUTS AT THE SAME TIME. THE AIRPLANE MADE A QUICK TURN AND LEFT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING A TREE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAXI. FACTOR IS THE ROUGH/RUTTED CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA117
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location