| Date: | Monday 12 July 1993 |
| Time: | 20:07 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N415JR |
| MSN: | CW0418 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ottawa, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:APPROXIMATELY THREE MILES NORTH OF OTTAWA AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE DROPPED TO PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING ON AN EAST-WEST BITUMINOUS SURFACED ROAD. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER GROUND CABLE WHICH SNAPPED AND PULLED THE PLANE TO THE SOUTH DITCH OF THE ROADWAY. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE FOUND THE FRONT SPARK PLUG OIL FOULED, CAUSING PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE SPARK PLUG WAS CLEANED OF OIL AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN IN THE AIRCRAFT WITH NO FURTHER ENGINE PROBLEMS NOTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE AN OIL FOULED SPARK PLUG AND A POWER GROUND CABLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA256
Location