| Date: | Monday 12 July 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5858G |
| MSN: | 18801157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockford, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WING CAUGHT IN THE TALL GRASS AND THE TAILWHEEL COLLIDED WITH A GOPHER HOLE AND SEPARATED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE LANDING AREA. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: HIGH VEGETATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA218
Location