| Date: | Monday 12 July 1993 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Rufener Spraying Service |
| Registration: | N8906L |
| MSN: | 25-5367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarence, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER SURVEYING FIELD FOR OBSTACLES, THE PILOT COMPLETED AN AG RUN ABOUT 105 MILES PER HOUR. THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO SHUT OFF THE SPRAY BOOMS BEFORE THE REQUIRED CHANGE IN ATTITUDE TO EXIT THE FIELD WAS MADE. WHILE LOOKING OVER THE RIGHT WING ROOT TO BE SURE THAT A TREE HAD BEEN CLEARED, SO HE WAS ABLE TO START AN AG-TURN, THE PILOT HEARD 'A SOUND SIMILAR TO A SAW BLADE IN A SAW MILL.' HE LOOKED FORWARD TO FIND THE BRANCHES AND LEAVES OF THE TREE HE THOUGHT HE HAD CLEARED BY 10 FEET OR MORE BEING SLUNG FROM THE PROPELLER. THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR, HOPPER, COWLING, PROPELLER, WINGS AND BOTTOM SKIN WERE DAMAGED AS THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP IN A PEA FIELD DURING A CONTROLLED CRASH LANDING.
Probable Cause: IS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA251
Location