Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 HB-ZLX, Saturday 16 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2024
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Chablais Heli Club
Registration: HB-ZLX
MSN: 1045
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vétroz, Valais -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Destination airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While performing hover exercises, the Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter made several turns to the left around the yaw axis, then collided with the ground and flipped onto its side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.polizeiwallis.ch/medienmitteilungen/vetroz-unfall-mit-einem-helikopter/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2014 D-HAIG Aeroheli International 0 Langenfeld sub
Oil and gas