Accident Helio H295 N67697, Sunday 11 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67697
MSN: 1252
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buck Stewart, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER PERFORMING A NORMAL WHEEL LANDING ON THE GRAVEL STRIP, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT SAID THAT THERE WAS A HOLE IN THE STRIP THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL MAY HAVE GONE THROUGH WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE STRESS PLACED ON THE LANDING GEAR LEG ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA122

Location